Networking

ieee 802.11

The initial ieee 802.11 PAR (project authorization request) states, “…the scope of the proposed [wireless LAN] standard is to develop a specification for wireless connectivity for fixed, portable, and moving stations within a local area.” The PAR further says, “…the purpose of the standard is to provide wireless connectivity to automatic machinery and equipment or …

ieee 802.11 Read More »

characteristics of optical fiber

Unlike copper wire, which can carry electrical signals of any frequency from DC to many megahertz, fiber optic cable is designed to carry light in a range of optical wavelengths. These wavelengths are typically from around 800 to over 1500 nanometers (nm). Operating characteristics of a particular optical fiber are normally specified at discrete wavelengths, …

characteristics of optical fiber Read More »

construction of optical fiber

Fiber-optic cable has a construction surprisingly similar to some multi-conductor wire. One or more buffer-coated optical fibers are enclosed in a protective outer jacket with a fibrous strength member in between. This construction is shown in above Figure. The buffer is rather like the insulation that surrounds a copper wire in a conventional cable. The …

construction of optical fiber Read More »

tia 568 c

The TIA-568-C Commercial Building Telecommunications Wiring Standard describes a generic cabling system that can support many types of LANs, as well as many other telecommunications applications. TIA-568 Cabling Options The TIA-568-C cabling system actually includes four types of cable options: unshielded twisted-pair (UTP). shielded twisted-pair (STP). multimode 50/125 and 62.5/125 optical fiber. single-mode fiber (50-ohm …

tia 568 c Read More »

100baset

The 10/100BaseT (and 1000BaseT) Ethernet topology is an active star, rather than the Tapped Bus topology of 10Base5 and 10Base2 . The operation of 100BaseT is identical to 10BaseT. This star topology is quite compatible with the standard home-run method of commercial telephone-style wiring. Although the use of existing telephone wiring was originally the goal …

100baset Read More »

twisted pair ethernet

The introduction of twisted-pair wiring into standard Ethernet networking ushered in a new age of network connectivity. For some time, frustrated users had been experimenting with thinnet-to-twisted-pair baluns in order to use existing telephone wire for network links. Several manufacturers even introduced proprietary network adapters and hubs for twisted-pair Ethernet. Eventually, a standard was fashioned, …

twisted pair ethernet Read More »